10 Ambrette Seed Oil Benefits You Must Read

Ambrette is an important medicinal and aromatic plant of India. Though it seems like a new name in the world of essential oils, the ambrette seed oil benefits are abundant.

The FDA defines this plant as “the herb of undefined safety.”  To make you aware of its therapeutic properties and healing benefits, here is a detailed post highlighting about it.

What Is Ambrette Seed Oil?

uses of ambrette seed oil

Ambrette is an aromatic plant, which is widely cultivated in tropical countries. It is also known as “musk mallow” and is native to Asia, South America, & Australia.

Its essential oil is extracted from the ambrette seeds through the process of steam distillation. Known for its rich, sweet, wine-like or brandy-like odor, ambrette holds a high value in aromatherapy.

It is also used for flavoring and fragrancing formulations. The ambrette seed essential oil has multiple benefits as a medicinal plant. It is a potent anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and antispasmodic.

It is used against cramps, bowel disorders, insect bites, and skin irritation. While its leaves and fruits are used in soups, the seeds are used as a spice.

About Ambrette Plant:

what is ambrette oil

Ambrette is native specifically to India. It belongs to the family Malvaceae. The other names of ambrette are abelmosk, ambrette, annual hibiscus, Musk okra, Bamia Moschata, rose mallow, Galu Gasturi, musk mallow, tropical jewel hibiscus, ornamental okra, and Yorka okra.

In India, there are about six species of ambrette. It is an erect hispid herb or can also be said that it is an undershrub, which grows to a height of 0.5 to 2.5 meters.

The leaves are incredibly variable cordate with a lower suborbicular outline. The roots are long and slender. The flowers are bisexual and hairy yellow with a purple center. The fruits are capsular fulvous and hairy.

The ambrette seeds are used for producing oil, which is then used commercially. It smells much like musk and is mainly used for making perfumes.

Scientific Name Of Ambrette Seed Oil

The botanical name of ambrette is Abelmoschus moschatus L.

Buy Ambrette Oil Online US

Ambrette Seed Oil (Abelmoschus Moschatus) Essential Oil Pure & Natural - 15ml

Check Price

Ambrette Essential Oil US

Pure Ambrette Seed Oil 100% Natural, Organic, Vegan - 15ml

Check Price

History Of Ambrette Seed Oil

Ambrette is primarily cultivated for its musk scents. however, there are other medicinal uses as well. In Malaysia, its scents are mixed in cosmetics to give a fresh fragrance.

In India, it is mainly grown in the Deccan terrain, hilly parts of Karnataka, in the foothills of Himalaya. Traditionally, people from different tribes used ambrette as a medicine. In fact, there are historical proofs for the use of musk scent.

The Dukes used it for its aroma, decorative purposes, and to cure various health problems like hysteria, gonorrhea, menstrual disorders, and respiratory disorders. The Philippines use its decoction to treat stomach cancer.

Color, Consistency, and Smell Of Ambrette Seed Oil

  • The color of ambrette seed oil is pale yellow or red.
  • The consistency of ambrette seed oil is light.
  • The smell of ambrette seed oil is amber (musty sweet).

Properties Of Ambrette Essential Oil

  • Antimicrobial - Inhibits the bacterial and viral growth
  • Anti-inflammatory - Protect from inflammation
  • Analgesic - Cures a headache
  • Aphrodisiac - Increases sexual potential
  • Anticancerous - Helps prevent stomach cancer
  • Nervine tonic - Helps treat depression
  • Antipyretic - Fights against endopyrogens
  • Antimenorrhagic - Helpful for menstrual disorders

Chemical Compounds In Ambrette Seed Oil

The major constituents of ambrette oil are (2E,6E)-farnesyl acetate (58.0%), (Z)-oxacycloheptadec-8-en-2-one (12.1%), decyl acetate (4.8%), (2Z,6E)-farnesyl acetate (3.5%), (Z)-oxacyclopentadec-6-en-2-one (2.4%), dodecyl acetate (2.4%), (2E,6Z)-farnesol (2.0%), (Z)-oxacyclononadec-10-en-2-one (1.3%), and (E)-nerolidol (0.7%).

A few subtropical species of ambrette are rich in (E, E)-farnesyl acetate (58.0%), ambrettolide (a lactone of ambrettolic acid), and homologs (15.8%). The ambrette seed oil has a promising value for fragrance and fixative purposes.

The evaluated chemical compounds of its fruit's dry husk are myricentin 3 glucosides. A glucoside of cyaniding can also be found in its flower. The aromatic constituents of seeds responsible for its use in the perfume industry are beta-sitosterol, beta-D-glucoside, and myricentin.

ambrette seed oil benefits

Health Benefits Of Ambrette Seed Oil

  • Inhibits bacterial growth
  • Highly effective for snake bites
  • Relieves a bad headache
  • Effective treatment for hysteria
  • Cures stomach cancer
  • Helps in treating gonorrhea
  • Increases appetite
  • Treats stomach cramps
  • Reduces lung problems
  • Deals with menstrual disorders

1. Inhibits bacterial growth

Ambrette seed oil is highly effective against the growth of bacteria. It mainly shows its inhibitory effect against Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Enterococcus faecalis, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Being a rich source of myrecentin, it can disintegrate the bacterial structure and further, suppress the growth of bacterial colonies.

2. Highly effective for snake bites

One of the best ambrette seed oil benefits is its ability to heal snake bites. It works as an anti-venom for snake poison and even insect bites. The mechanism of ambrette oil working as snake antivenom is yet to be studied. It is only reported in Ayurveda that can help treat snake bites. The complete data ambrette in treating snakebites is to be researched and found.

3. Relieves a bad headache

Ambrette seed oil is analgesic in nature, making it highly helpful in pain relief, especially a headache. The terpenoids present in it help in relieving the pain by inhibiting the pain sensation reaching to the brain. You can even see many pain-relief-based ointments or tablets being prepared from ambrette seed oil.

4. Effective treatment for hysteria

Hysteria or epilepsy is a severe neural condition, and ambrette seed essential oil can be highly effective in treating it. When its fragrance is inhaled, it soothes the brain cells and controls the epileptic attack.

An epilepsy attack is a direct consequence of improper contact between the brain and the body. However, the terpenoids in ambrette seed oil (upon inhalation) can cause sudden relief during an epileptic attack.

5. Cures stomach cancer

In sodhganga, ambrette seed oil is mentioned as a strong anti-cancerous agent. As a rich source of antioxidants, it helps in scavenging the free radicals and rupturing the cancerous cell walls. The existing cancer cell undergoes apoptosis, and the upcoming uncontrolled cell growth is inhibited.

6. Helps in treating gonorrhea

Gonorrhea is a Sexually Transmitted Disease (STD), which is caused by the bacterium - Neisseria gonorrhoeae. It infects the warm and moist area under the urethra. Though it usually affects the genitals, it can also hit an individual's rectum, throat, eyes, and joints.

Since ambrette seed oil is an effective antimicrobial, it inhibits the growth of microbes and further prevents them from spreading. It also works against bacterial growth.

The myrecentin present in ambrette seed oil dissolves the bacterial cells, helping the infected cell structure to disintegrate and finally, killing the bacterial cells. Hence, by using ambrette either as an oral supplement or in the form of ointment can cure gonorrhea.

7. Increases appetite

Ambrette seed oil is also used as a potent appetizer. It is beneficial in improving digestion and leaves a positive effect on metabolism. In short, it helps in proper metabolic function. Apparently, when metabolism is regulated, it helps in proper digestion, making the person feel healthier.

8. Treats stomach cramps

One of the best health benefits of ambrette seed oil is that it is highly effective in treating stomach cramps. The active compound ambrettolide in it is a potent analgesic and thus, helps in reducing stomach ache.

In fact, it can help in treating cramps in various parts of the stomach. However, more details still need to be explored.

9. Reduces lung problems

Ambrette seed oil is a strong anti-inflammatory and antioxidant. Besides these, it also has antiproliferative property in it. Ambrettolide, the active compound in ambrette seed oil, is found effective in reducing the inflammation in trachea and bronchi.

It reduces the swelling due to allergens and helps in opening the blocked air passages. When the blockage is cleared, it helps in proper respiration and gives a sublimating effect in bronchitis.

It also clears any blockage in the lungs and makes them healthier. However, only a defined dose of ambrette seed oil is recommended to be used for inhalation. Overdose can be sedative or can create negative effects on the respiratory system.

10. Deals with menstrual disorders

Ambrette is effective in menstrual disorders. It helps in regulating the hormonal imbalance. Menstrual disorders that are especially caused due to hormonal disbalance is one of the root causes of all diseases in women.

However, ambrette oil helps in regulating the hormones responsible for menstrual flow. It regulates imbalanced thyroid hormones and abnormal uterine bleeding. It is helpful in dysmenorrhea and abnormal uterine bleeding too.

Talking about menstrual problems, "dysmenorrhea" is a painful menstruation with severe spasms. However, when ambrette stem and leaves are consumed in the form of decoction, it can help regulate the painful menstrual flow.

Uses Of Ambrette Oil

Perfumery: Ambrette oil is commercially used for making perfumes and cosmetics. It acts as a mild aphrodisiac, which makes it ideal for perfume formulations.

Mix a few drops of ambrette oil with neroli, hibiscus abelmoschus, rose otto, jasmine absolute, ylang-ylang, and ginger CO2. This creates an incredible unisex perfume with an outstanding fragrance.

What Blends With Ambrette Seed Oil?

Ambrette oil best blends with the following essential oils:

How To Use Ambrette Seed Oil?

what is ambrette seed oil used for

Ambrette essential oil is used for calming and relaxing bath. For massage, dilute a few drops of it with a good carrier oil. Use this mixture and massage the body in circular motion. This helps relieve muscle tension.

Diffuse a few drops of it in a diffuser to relieve a bad headache. Also, burning it in a room serves as a mode elevator for a romantic time. It is an effective aphrodisiac oil. Hence, it is used as a perfume to create a pleasant environment for lovemaking.

Best Natural Ambrette Oil US

Ambrette Essential Oil (Premium Grade Essential Oil) - 10ml

Check Price

Pure Ambrette Essential Oil US

Ambrette Seed Oil- Pure & Natural Essential Oil - 15ml

Check Price

Side Effects Of Ambrette Seed Oil

  • Ambrette seed oil is a potent oil and shows severe effects if overdosed.
  • It is unsafe in pregnancy and for lactating mothers.
  • Ambrette is unsafe for diabetic patients, as the compound "myricetin" in it can lower the blood sugar levels drastically in diabetic patients. Hence, the patients taking ambrette must carefully monitor their blood sugar levels.
  • It can cause sudden hypoglycemia. In surgical cases, myricetin in ambrette can also interfere with blood sugar control. This can be very risky for patients undergoing surgery.
  • Use of ambrette must be strictly stopped at least two weeks prior to surgery.
  • It is a very mighty oil. Therefore, only 10 % or less is recommended to be inhaled. Having some amount of cyanide and associated compounds can be toxic on inhalation.
Show CommentsClose Comments

Leave a comment