10 Black Seed Oil Benefits That Prove It is The “Seed of Blessing”

From dietary uses to inhibiting the process of oxidation and making you look young, the black seed oil benefits are abundant. (1)

Black seed oil is also called Black cumin seed oil. Though the exact time of its existence is unknown, a few archaeologists reported the traces of nigella seeds in Egyptian kings’ tombs and other archaeological locations at Turkey, which dates back to the 2nd millennium BCE.

Black seeds and their oil are extensively used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine and Islamic medicine to treat various ailments. These seeds can stimulate lactation, eliminate intestinal worms, and treat menstrual problems.

Let’s understand black seed essential oil in detail.

What is Black Seed Oil?

Black seed oil (or black cumin seed oil) is extracted from the seeds of Nigella sativa plant either through the process of steam distillation or cold pressing. The seeds are collected from the plants, dried, and then, cold pressed or steam-distilled to extract black seed oil.

The plant belongs to the Ranunculaceae or the Buttercup family, which comprise about 2000 species of flowering plants. The plant of black seed oil grows to 20 – 30 cm tall, with well-divided leaves, delicate blue to white coloured flowers, large fruits with multiple seeds in them. (2, 3).

Note: Black cumin seeds should not be confused with common cumin seeds (Cuminum cyminum).

The plant is native to South and South-eastern Asia. India, Israel, and Turkey are the major producers of black seed oil.

The black seed oil is also known as Kalonji oil, Kalajira oil, and Black oil to name a few.

what is black seed essential oil

Scientific Name of Black Seed oil

The botanical name of black seed is Nigella sativa.

Health Harmony’s Black Seed Oil
Check Latest Price

Health Harmony’s Black seed softgel capsules comes in a pack of 500g. It is manufactured in the U.S. 

History of Black Seed Oil

The name “Nigella” comes from the Latin language, which means “Black.”

The name “Sativa” is a Latin objective, which denotes domestic plants grown from seeds.

Black cumin has been cultivated as early as 3000 years. People have been using it for cosmetic, medical, and culinary purposes.

The black cumin seeds have a huge history in Indian and Arabian civilizations. It has been used as a remedy for insect bites, inflammation, allergies, cramps and pain.

It is believed that people in ancient Egyptian civilization used black cumin seed and its oil, especially for skincare routines and beautifying baths.

Fact: A few archaeologists reportedly found a bottle of black seed oil in King Tutankhamun’s tomb. Even Cleopatra was believed to be a fan too. No wonder it is nicknamed as “The Oil of the Pharaohs.” (4, 5)

In India, the black cumin seeds were widely known for its stimulating, warming and regenerative properties. The seeds were mentioned in the medicinal books of various civilisations.

Color, Consistency, and Smell of Black Seed Oil

  • The color of black seed oil is pale yellow to light.
  • The consistency of black seed oil is medium.
  • The smell of black seed oil is spicy, nutty, woody, and mild mustardy.

Properties of Black Seed Essential Oil

The therapeutic properties of Black Seed essential oil include:

  • Analgesic – Reduces pain sensation
  • Antibacterial – Prevents bacterial growth
  • Anticatarrhal – Effective against catarrh
  • Anticoagulant – Reduces blood clotting
  • Antidepressant – Alleviates depression
  • Antifungal – Prevents fungal growth
  • Anti-infectious – Prevents infections
  • Anti-inflammatory – Alleviates inflammation
  • Antimicrobial – Prevents microorganism growth
  • Antioxidant – Inhibits the process of oxidation
  • Antiphlogistic – Acts against inflammation and fever
  • Antirheumatic – Heals rheumatic conditions
  • Antisclerotic – Prevents hardening of cells & tissues
  • Antiseptic – Destroys microbes and prevents their development
  • Antispasmodic – Relieves spasms, convulsions, or contractions
  • Antitoxic – Neutralizes the toxins
  • Antitussive – Relieves coughs
  • Antivenomous – Used against the effects of venom
  • Antiviral – Prevents viral growth
  • Astringent – Contracts or tightens the tissues
  • Balsamic – Soothes sore throats, coughs, etc.
  • Calmative – Sedative, calming agent
  • Carminative – Relieves abdominal pain, flatulence, and bloating
  • Cicatrizing – Promotes the formation of scar tissue and heals faster
  • Circulatory – Promotes the flow of blood
  • Cytophylactic – Promotes cell turnover and heals
  • Decongestant – Reduces congestion
  • Deodorant – Removes unpleasant smell
  • Depurative – Effective cleanser, detoxifier
  • Digestive – Helps in the digestion of food
  • Diuretic – Removes excess water from the body
  • Emmenagogue – Induces or regularizes menstruation
  • Emollient – Soothes and softens the skin
  • Expectorant – Removes excess mucus from the body
  • Febrifuge – Antifebrile (anti-fever) agent
  • Galactagogue – Induces the flow of breastmilk
  • Hepatic – Acts on the liver
  • Hypotensive – Lowers blood pressure
  • Immunostimulant – Stimulates the action of the immune system
  • Mucolytic – Breaks down mucus
  • Nervine – Acts on nerves; relieves nervous disorders
  • Regenerative – Tends to regenerate
  • Restorative – Strengthens and revives the bodily system
  • Spasmolytic – Eases smooth muscle spasms
  • Stimulant – Increases the overall function of the body
  • Stomachic – good for the stomach; gastric tonic, digestive aid
  • Sudorific – Promotes perspiration
  • Thermogenic – Stimulates heat production
  • Tonic – Refreshes the bodily functions
  • Vasodilatory – Promotes dilation of blood vessels
  • Vulnerary – Heals wounds and sores by external application

Chemical Components in Black Seed Oil

The chemical composition of oil extracted from Black seed oil include:

Thymoquinone (26.8–54.8%), p-Cymene (14.7–38.0%), Longifolene (1.2–10.2%), a-Thujene (1.3–10.1%), Carvacrol (0.5–4.2%), a-Cubebene (0.4–3.0%), a-Pinene (0.2–2.4%), (þ)-Limonene (0.7–2.3%), b-Pinene (0.4–3.0%), and Sabinene 0.2–1.6%.

Black seed oil is also rich in fatty acids like Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, and Linoleic Acid.

The chemical composition of black seed oil varies according to the place of cultivation, harvesting method, and the process of oil extraction. (6, 7, 8).

Fact: Out of all the quinine compounds present in black seeds, thymoquinone is the most abundant. These seeds have antiparasitic, antifungal, and antimicrobial properties. (9, 10)

benefits of black seed oil

Health Benefits of Black Seed Oil

  • Effective & natural pain killer
  • Lowers blood pressure
  • Supports deep breathing
  • Treats dermatitis
  • Maintains a healthy skin
  • Good for the liver
  • Prevents hair loss
  • Aids in weight loss
  • Protects your stomach
  • Treats rheumatoid arthritis

1. Effective & natural pain killer

Black cumin seed has been used for centuries for its analgesic properties. Thanks to its compounds Thymoquinone, p-Cymene, Thujene, and Carvacrol.

Studies have shown that black seed oil significantly inhibited the biological pathway responsible for pain. (11) Be it abdominal pain, muscle cramps, joint pain, backache or stiffness, you can definitely rely on black cumin seed oil.

To relieve pain, mix 5 drops of Eucalyptus oil, 5 drops of Lavender oil, and 5 drops of black cumin oil. Take 2 – 3 drops from the blend and dilute it using a suitable carrier oil. Apply the oil on the painful region and massage gently.

Fact: Historically, black seeds have been used for toothaches, headaches, arthritis, asthma, intestinal worms, and nasal congestion.

2. Lowers blood pressure

High blood pressure or hypertension goes unnoticed for many years. It is a serious issue that needs to be taken care of. People who suffer from hypertension should make sure that they exercise regularly and eat healthy foods.

Research has shown that black cumin seed extract lowers blood pressure lowering effect on people with mild hypertension. Thymoquinone is the major compound attributed to this therapeutic property of black seed oil. (12, 13).

But if you are someone who is under medication for a long time, we do not recommend taking the oil without a doctor’s advice or prescription of a professional aromatherapist.

3. Supports deep breathing

Thirumoolar, the man who wrote Thirumanthiram, and a great Indian mystic, claims that a man could lead a healthy life for extended years if his breathing is deep and slow.

With the busy life we lead, we do not have time to look how we breathe. That being said, we subconsciously know we are doing something fundamentally wrong.

Every human being has phlegm-filled in his or her lungs and air track, which makes breathing deeply difficult. The aromatic compounds of black cumin seed oil makes breathing clear by decongesting the mucus formed in the respiratory tract. Thymoquinone, p-Cymene, Thujene are the compounds responsible for this benefit of the oil.

Thanks to its anti-infectious, decongesting, mucolytic properties. It can also help conditions like cold, cough, and bronchitis. (14)

4. Treats dermatitis

Allergy can happen to anyone through any substance. It is completely a unique phenomenon. The cause and symptoms vary from person to person. While you may be allergic to a particular substance, your sibling might be not.

Contact dermatitis is a type of allergy, which is accompanied by red, itchy rashes when you are exposed to some allergen.

It is studied that Thymoquinone, the major compound in black seed oil inhibits immune modulators during the allergic process. In addition, the topical application of the oil helps to stop irritation and itching. (15, 16)

Regular application of black seed oil (but diluted with carrier oil) speeds the healing process, decrease rashes, and prevents itching.

5. Maintains a healthy skin

Did you know that Cleopatra used black seed oil to maintain her beauty? Yes, that’s true! The incredible healing powers of black cumin or black seeds have been well-admired for centuries in Africa & Middle East.

There is no doubt that the black seed oil is great for the skin. It is rich in antioxidants and Omega fatty acids.

Prime Naturals’ Black Seed Oil
Check Latest Price

Prime Natural’s Black Seed Oil (4 oz.) is non-GMO vegan, and free from preservatives. It is pure and cold-pressed.

All you have to do is just apply the diluted oil once or twice a day on your skin. Massage gently. If you are looking for something natural for your skin care routine, then black cumin is one of the ideal choices.

It literally does everything to make your skin glow. From acne to dark spots, you can cure anything using black cumin oil.

Application of oil cleans your skin, exfoliates it, smoothens it, and treats discoloration. Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, and Linoleic Acid are responsible for this benefit. The oil is an excellent antioxidant and helps to reduce wrinkle formation. (17)

6. Good for the liver

The cumin extracts help in balancing all the “doshas” in the human body when taken appropriately.

Scientific studies claim that black cumin seeds and the oil extracted from it protect the liver from damage or any injury. In addition, black cumin seed helps to eliminate toxins from your body.

Research claims that the anti-inflammatory and antioxidant property of black seed oil plays a major role in preventing and protecting the liver from injury. This is mainly due to Thymoquinone and Omega fatty acids present in it. (18, 19).

7. Prevents hair loss

One of the best black seed oil benefits is that it can prevent hair loss and treat major issues associated with your hair. This is mainly due to the presence of antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and moisturizing properties.

All you have to do is to add 2 – 3 drops of black seed oil in 2 tablespoons of coconut oil. Heat the oil lightly and massage your scalp with it. It is an excellent hair growth promoter.

The oil also cleans the excess sebum from hair and softens them. (20, 21).

8. Aids in weight loss

Black cumin seeds have been used for centuries to balance cholesterol levels in the body. Scientific studies also claim that both black cumin seeds and its oil have anti-obesity effects.

According to Ayurveda, black cumin seed balances all the three doshas in the body. However, the weight loss journey needs hard work. We do not recommend oral intake of oil unless prescribed by a doctor. (22, 23)

Sweat out, follow a healthy diet, and massage your body. That’s the perfect way to maintain an ideal body weight. Dilute 2 – 3 drops of black seed oil in 2 tablespoons of sesame oil. Massage your body using lukewarm oil. This increases circulation, detoxifies the body, balances cholesterol levels, and aids in healthy weight loss.

Fact: Ibn Sina, the author of the Canon of Medicine, a popular book in the history of medicine mentioned the importance of black seeds, as it stimulates metabolism and helps in recovering from lethargy and dispiritedness.

9. Protects your stomach

Scientific studies claim that Black cumin seeds and its extracts exhibit a preventive effect on the gastrointestinal system. Thymoquinone, the major constituent in it, is responsible for this protective nature.

Thymoquinone protects your skin from food allergens, injuries, microbes and toxins. In addition, the oil exhibits antioxidant, hepatoprotective, gastroprotective, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties (24).

You can massage your abdomen using diluted black cumin seed oil. It is warm and thermogenic in nature. It stimulates heat and speeds up digestion. You can use the oil to cure constipation, indigestion, flatulence and bloating. The oil also helps to strengthen your muscles.

10. Treats rheumatoid arthritis

Rheumatoid arthritis is an autoimmune disorder, which usually affects the joints. The inflammation causes swelling joints and it is painful. This happens when your immune system goes awry. This condition gets worse when you even rest.

Studies have found that application of diluted black cumin seed oil on the painful joints significantly reduces inflammation. The compound Thymoquinone inhibits the inflammatory response made by Cytokines.

Black seed oil is an excellent antioxidant and it helps to reduce oxidative stress. Another study shows that oil can even modulate the immune system. Topical application of black seed oil helps you to soothe pain, reduces inflammation, and treats oxidative stress. (20, 21)

What blends with Black Seed oil?

Black Seed oil blends the best with:

How To Use Black Seed Oil?

how to use black seed oil on skin

It is crucial to purchase therapeutic grade oil to reap its benefits fully.

  • Topical Application: Black cumin seed essential oil is highly concentrated like any other essential oil. It is vital to dilute the it with a suitable carrier oil. Perform a patch test before moving forward.
  • Aromatherapy: For aromatherapy benefits, you can diffuse the oil using a vaporizer or a diffuser.
  • Ingestion: We do not recommend taking essential oils internally unless prescribed by a doctor or a professional aromatherapist.

Kiva’s Black Seed Oil
Check Latest Price

Kiva’s Black Seed Oil (8 oz.) is cold-pressed & Non-GMO. It is cold-pressed, raw, and contains 1.60% Thymoquinone.

Side Effects of Black Seed Oil

  • Black seed oil may be a potential dermal irritant to those with sensitive skin. Use the oil in higher dilution in such case.
  • Pregnant women should avoid using oil, as it may induce menstruation.
  • Breastfeeding women should use the oil only after a doctor’s prescription.
  • Keep the oil away from the reach of the children.
  • If you are under any medication, it is better to avoid using the oil, as a few cases of drug interaction are reported.
  • If you find any symptoms of allergy while using the oil, suspend the usage immediately.
  • Causes severe burns and allergies if used undiluted.
Show CommentsClose Comments

Leave a comment