Frangipani Oil: Benefits, Uses, Properties, and Side Effects

Frangipani oil benefits are a handful, and undoubtedly, it is going to be among your favourites. It is an absolute perfumers’ delight, exotic, calming agent, and much more.

There is lots to unveil about frangipani essential oil. On that note, let’s check what it has to offer in terms of health.

What is Frangipani oil?

Frangipani is the common name of Plumeria alba. The frangipani essential oil is extracted from the flowers of the Plumeria tree either through cold depression or solvent extraction method.

The Plumeria tree belongs to Dogbane or Apocynaceae. There are about 9 species of Plumerias and the popular among them are Plumeria alba, Plumeria rubra, Plumeria pudica, and Plumeria obtusa.

The tree grows to a height of 3 to 8 meters and is evergreen with erect branches. It has sensually scented white flowers with yellow tinge in the middle. The flowers are valued for its alluring aroma.

The blossom’s colour varies with each species. Plumeria obtusa flowers are white in colour, Plumeria acuminata has yellow flowers, Plumeria rubra has pink & orange flowers, and Plumeria pudica has white flowers (1, 2).

The tree is native to Central America, Mexico, and the Caribbean. The tree is found abundantly in India as well. It is not seen grown in the wild. It is mostly planted by the people. Ancient Indians called Plumeria as the “tree of life” due to its healing capabilities.

Almost all the parts of the tree have a medical significance. While its leaves (in powered form) is often used to treat Jaundice, its bark powder serves as a purgative and the latex helps to treat ulcer. Besides these, its root powder is used as a carminative.

frangipani essential oil skin benefits

Scientific Name Of Frangipani Oil

The botanical name of frangipani is Plumeria species.

Frangipani Oil Online US

Frangipani Oil -(Plumeria Alba)- Essential Oil 100% Pure Natural Undiluted - 15ml

Check Price

Buy Frangipani Essetial Oil Online US

Frangipani Essential Oil (Premium Grade Essential Oil) - 10ml

Check Price

History of Frangipani oil

Plumeria is one of the world’s beloved garden plant. It is also known as Frangipani, West Indian Jasmine, and Pagoda tree. The Plumerias come in all colors of rainbows.

The name "Frangipani" comes from Marquis Frangipani, a Marshal of France and it has become a sensation. Since leather gloves stink, people in those days, used them to perfume them with these flowers.

Marquis chose an almond-scented perfume for his gloves from Plumeria. The fragrance became a rage, and the glove was worn by King Charles IX of France.

At the same time, French chefs developed an almond-flavored paste with the same name Frangipani. After a few years, the tree's popularity spread throughout the world and people started growing them.

In India, the tree is revered for its medicinal properties and is considered the symbol of immortality because of the ability to produce leaves even when it is uprooted. Since its discovery, frangipani oil is included as a secret ingredient in Perfumer’s accord.

Colour, Consistency, and Smell Of Frangipani Oil

  • The colour of frangipani oil is pale yellow to brown.
  • The consistency of frangipani oil is thick.
  • The smell of frangipani oil is uplifting, rich, exotic, and floral.

Properties Of Frangipani Essential Oil

The therapeutic properties of frangipani essential oil include:

  • Analgesic - Reduces pain sensation
  • Anti-inflammatory - Alleviates inflammation
  • Antifungal - Prevents fungal growth
  • Antimicrobial - Prevents microorganism growth
  • Anti-bacterial - Inhibits bacterial growth
  • Antidepressant - Alleviates depression
  • Anti-infectious - Prevents uptake of infection
  • Antiseptic - Destroys microbes and prevents their development
  • Antispasmodic - Prevents or relieves spasms, convulsions, or contractions
  • Antitoxic - Neutralizes the toxins
  • Antioxidant - Inhibits oxidation
  • Aphrodisiac - Increases sexual desire
  • Astringent - Contracts or tightens tissues
  • Calmative - Sedative, calming agent
  • Cicatrizing - Promotes the formation of scar tissue, thus healing
  • Deodorant - Masks or removes unpleasant smell
  • Emollient - Soothes and softens skin
  • Emmenagogue - Induces or regularises menstruation
  • Soporific - Induces, or tends to induce sleep
  • Spasmolytic - Eases smooth muscle spasm
  • Vulnerary - Heals wounds and sores by external application

Chemical Compounds In Frangipani Oil

The major compounds found in the essential oil extracted from Plumeria alba include limonene (9.1%), linalool (7.9%), α-cedrene (8.0%), caryophyllene oxide (7.9%), and (E, E)-α-farnesene (6.6%) (3).

The essential oil obtained from Plumeria obtusa is rich in benzyl salicylate (45.4%), benzyl benzoate (17.2%), and alkanoic acids.

Plumeria acuminata essential oil is rich in palmitic acid (36.2%), linoleic acid (16.8%), lauric acid (10.4%), and myristic acid (10.3%).

The essential oil obtained from pink coloured Plumeria rubra is demonstrated to be rich in alkanoic acids and devoid of benzyl salicylate & benzyl benzoate while the ones obtained from orange blossoms contained both benzyl salicylate & benzyl benzoate. In addition, (E)-nerolidol (14.4%) and geraniol (4.1%) were also present (4).

The chemical components and the composition of frangipani oil vary with the species of Plumeria used for extraction and the area of cultivation.

benefits of frangipani oil

Health Benefits Of Frangipani Oil

Though there are various health benefits of frangipani oil, the most notable ones include:

1. Good for the skin

Frangipani essential oil is miraculous for your overall skin health. The oil has been studied for its antimicrobial and antiseptic properties. Also, the oil being an astringent, gives you a tight and radiant skin when used appropriately (5).

It is so good for your skin that it is one of the most valued ingredients in skin creams, soaps, and body lotions. Besides its alluring aroma, the oil's quality to clean the skin deeply adds extra value.

The oil moisturizes the skin and is perfect for treating dry & cracked skin. This is an all-in-one oil where it cleanses the skin deeply, removes acne, moisturizes, rejuvenates the skin, and keeps it supple & firm.

All you have to do is mix 4 to 5 drops of Frangipani oil with 2 tablespoons of carrier oil like sesame oil or coconut oil. Massage it on your skin and let it sit for about 10 to 15 minutes before washing it. Then apply a mild lotion. You can also use this to clean your make up every night.

2. Eases severe headaches

Several essential oils can alleviate headaches. But frangipani essential oil is one of the best. Headaches occur due to various reasons and are mostly associated with stress, tension, nervousness, anxiety, and high blood pressure. Also, eating the wrong foods may worsen it.

However, the analgesic property of frangipani oil relieves a headache and calms your mind no matter what the cause is (6).

Make a homemade headache blend by mixing 3 drops of frangipani oil with 2 drops of lavender oil and 2 drops of rosemary oil. Take 3 drops of the combination and use it for steam inhalation.

3. Effective for sound sleep

If you have ever been a workaholic person, you would have experienced some difficulties while sleeping in the night. With scientific/technological advances and the growing usage of gadgets, people tend to have more sleeping issues.

Undeniably, sleep and rest are crucial for a healthy life. When this is affected, your system comes crashing down. You will have a hard time dealing with your lifestyle and day-to-day activities.

Gradually, it enters the stage of sleep deprivation. However, frangipani essential oil helps you regulate the sleep cycle, calms the mind, and gives you a sound sleep. Inhale the alluring aroma of the oil for sound sleep. A gentle massage on the chest with diluted frangipani oil also helps you to sleep well. (7)

4. Gets rid of depression

Frangipani essential oil is one of the most recommended oils to uplift your mood. The aromatic molecules in the essential oil calm your mind, give you inner peace, and boosts your self-confidence.

It stimulates the production of dopamine and serotonin, making you feel happy and relaxed.

So, the next time you feel low, just inhale the aroma of frangipani oil to boost your mood immediately. You can even rub the diluted oil on your wrist for aromatherapy benefits. (8)

5. Smoothens the cracked heels

The main causes of cracked heels include standing for a long time, chemical exposure, allergens, misfit/tight shoes, climatic conditions, vitamin deficiency, aging, obesity, and much more. Besides making you feel embarrassed, they are painful.

The best solution to any foot problem is to make a foot bath and when it is done with the right essential oils, the healing process speeds up. Add 3 drops of frangipani oil, 3 drops of rosemary oil, and 1 tablespoon of Epsom salt to a bowl of hot water. Soak your foot for 10 to 15 minutes and massage in-between to stimulate blood circulation.

6. Gets rid of back pain

Back pain is one of the most common problems people of different age groups face these days. It is uncomfortable and exhaustive. Back pain occurs due to strain or tension in the muscles, muscle spasms, injuries, and much more.

However, the analgesic, spasmolytic, and antispasmodic properties of the frangipani oil makes it an excellent remedy for back pain. Application of frangipani oil on the back helps to reduce the intensity of pain (6).

Make a massage blend for back pain by using frangipani oil. Blend 5 to 6 drops of Frangipani oil, 3 to 4 drops of bergamot oil, and 4 drops of rosemary oil.

Use 3 to 4 drops from the blend and dilute it in 2 tablespoons of jojoba oil or any other carrier oil of your choice. Massage your back with the oil whenever you have a back pain.

7. Boosts self-confidence

Aging is an amazing phenomenon. Life becomes more beautiful, as you grow old. But the important thing is to age gracefully. In fact, it is one of the most valued experiences in the life of a human being.

Looking younger doesn’t mean one should never age. You can always be young, healthy, child-like, and confident as you grow old. Fortunately, frangipani essential oil helps you achieve these naturally.

A good massage with diluted frangipani essential oil helps you have a positive attitude towards life, boosts your confidence, and gives a radiant skin glow.

The antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, astringent, and many other therapeutic properties of frangipani essential oil removes the toxins and gives you smooth skin. Just inhaling the aroma gives you inner peace and bliss. What else do you need to look younger and confident? (9)

8. Acts as an aphrodisiac

In Indian yogic science, physical intimacy with complete trust on the partner is compared to the union with infinity. Patanjali explains that sexual energy is one of the most potent energies and when redirected to higher Chakras, it can even lead to enlightenment.

Frangipani essential oil and its uplifting, rich, and exotic aroma work as an aphrodisiac when diffused using a vaporizer or a diffuser. The oil is also added in candles and a few room sprays.

Inhaling the aroma allows you to experience a passionate connection with your partner. It is believed that frangipani is associated with "Crown Chakra," which is the direct link to pure consciousness (10, 11)

9. Maintains overall body health

Both frangipani flowers and the essential oil extracted from it have been used for ages to treat myriad of problems.

The antioxidant properties of the frangipani essential oil scavenge free radical in the body and prevent cell damage. It also prevents cancer and other life-threatening diseases (12).

Frangipani oil removes toxins from the body, fights infection, and de-stresses the mind when used in the right way.

It is good to make a personalized blend of essential oils for different purposes. If you miss frangipani essential oil in the mixture, know that you are missing out on one of the greatest gifts of nature.

10. Gives soft & silky hair

You can find frangipani oil as an aromatic ingredient in shampoos, hair packs, and conditioners. The antioxidant property of the oil nourishes the hair and relaxes when massaged regularly on the scalp.

However, make sure you do not rub the scalp directly with it. Make sure to dilute it with a carrier oil. Mix 3 to 4 drops of frangipani essential oil with 2 tablespoons of warm coconut oil. Massage your scalp gently with this mixture and let it sit for about 20 minutes.

Wash your hair with mild and chemical-free shampoo. You can also add 1 drop of frangipani oil in the shampoo as well.

What Blends With Frangipani Oil?

Frangipani oil blends the best with:

How To Use Frangipani Oil?

best ways to use frangipani oil

There are no safety studies conducted on frangipani essential oil yet on its usage. Since every essential oil is potent (even though it is plant-derived or pure), it is best to use it with caution.

  • Topical Application: Like any other oil, undiluted frangipani essential oil causes adverse skin reactions. It is always best to perform a patch test before using the oil for therapeutic purposes. Make sure you still use the diluted oil for topical applications.
  • Aromatherapy: Always make sure you diffuse the oil using a vaporizer or a diffuser. Avoid prolonged exposure to the frangipani essential oil.
  • Ingestion: Essential oils are not generally recommended for oral intake. However, it is better not to ingest frangipani essential oil without the supervision of a qualified physician.

Buy Frangipani Oil US

Plumeria Scented Oil by Good Essential ( Premium Grade Fragrance Oil) - 30ml

Check Price

Best Pure Frangipani Essential Oil Online US

Frangipani Oil 100% Natural Pure Undiluted Uncut Essential Oil - 15ml

Check Price

Side Effects Of Frangipani Oil

  • No acute toxicity or carcinogen has been reported so far. However, it is better to be cautious while using the oil.
  • The oil may stimulate the menstrual cycle. Avoid using the oil if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Avoid using the oil if you are suffering from any illness.
Show CommentsClose Comments

Leave a comment