10 Rosehip Oil Benefits That Are Just Incredible

Get ready to explore “the oil of youth!” Believed to be a magical anti-aging oil, the rosehip oil benefits are astounding. From treating skin diseases to providing glow, boosting the immune system to breast care, the perks of using rosehip oil are incredible.

Did you know that it takes about 200,000+ Rosehip seeds just to produce one 30ml bottle of pure Rosehip Oil.

Let’s understand the therapeutic benefits, properties, chemical composition, and history of rosehip oil in detail.

What is rosehip oil?

benefits of rosehip oil

Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of rosehip (Rosa rubiginosa) through the process of cold-pressing. Rosehip is the round-shaped portion found below the rose petals. This portion contains the seeds of the rose plant.

Rosa rubiginosa is a rose species, which is native to Europe & Western Asia. It has prickly shrub stems, scattered prickles, pink flowers, and compound leaves (1, 2).

For the extraction of rosehip oil, the rosehip and the seeds are collected. Later, they are cold-pressed. Cold-pressed rosehip oil is solvent-free and rich in nutrients. It is great for the skin. The principal source of Rosehip oil is Chile. It can be used as a carrier oil as well.

Rosehip oil has a high level of unsaturated fatty acids, which makes the oil thin, less greasy, and quick absorbent when applied to the skin.

Fact: The quality of rosehip oil can be measured with its color. A good quality oil would be deep orange in color and it could possibly stain your clothes. The rosehip oil can be used as a carrier oil as well.

Scientific name of rosehip oil

The botanical name of rosehip is Rosa rubiginosa / Rosa canina.

natural rosehip oil US

Aria Starr Rosehip Seed Oil 100% Cold Pressed – 4 Oz.

Check Price

rosehip oil pure and natural

Teddie Organics Rosehip Seed Oil 1oz – works as carrier & facial oil

Check Price

History of rosehip oil

Unlike rose oil, the oil extracted from rosehip has a woody aroma. Ancient Egyptians and Romans were well aware of the medicinal values of rosehip extracts.

The incredible revitalizing property of rosehip was much explored during the ancient times. Women from the Mayan civilization, ancient Egypt, Andean Indians of Chile and Native Americans used rosehip oil for cosmetic purpose.

Rosehip oil was used during World War II for its high antioxidant properties as a replacement to citrus fruits. With the transformation in cosmetic industries and technological development, rosehip oil is currently studied for its healing properties worldwide.

Traditionally, rose hip was used in cooking for its tangy flavor. People made herbal teas and sweet and savory dishes using it. The traditional medical system of China utilized rosehip aqueous extract to treat muscle cramps, muscle stiffness, joint pains, and to strengthen week muscles.

Fact: 85% of the world’s rosehip oil comes from India, China, South Africa, and Chile.

Color, Consistency, and Smell of Rosehip oil

  • The color of rosehip oil is orange to reddish gold.
  • The consistency of rosehip oil is thin.
  • The smell of rosehip oil is sweet, earthy, and woody.

Properties of rosehip oil

The therapeutic properties of rosehip oil include:

  • Analgesic – Lessens the sensation of pain
  • Antibacterial – Stops bacterial growth
  • Antifungal – Impedes fungal growth
  • Anti-infectious – Inhibits the growth of infections
  • Anti-inflammatory – Soothes inflammation
  • Antimicrobial – Stops microorganism growth
  • Antioxidant – Inhibits the process of oxidation
  • Antirheumatic – Treats rheumatic symptoms
  • Antisclerotic – Prevents cell & tissue hardening
  • Antiseptic – Kills microbes and further, prevents their growth
  • Antiviral – Effective against virus
  • Astringent – Tightens or contracts the tissues
  • Cicatrizing – Heals wounds by promoting the formation of scar tissues
  • Circulatory – Increases blood flow
  • Cytophylactic – Promotes cell turnover and thus, healing
  • Depurative – Serves as a cleanser & detoxifier
  • Disinfectant – Fights against germs
  • Emollient – Soothes and softens the skin
  • Immunostimulant – Stimulates the action of the immune system
  • Regenerative – Tends to regenerate
  • Restorative – Strengthens & revives the body functions
  • Sedative – Relaxes both psychological & physical activity
  • Soporific – Induces or tends to induce sleep
  • Spasmolytic – Eases muscle spasms
  • Stimulant – Enhances body functions
  • Tonic – Rejuvenates the bodily functions
  • Vulnerary – Heals wounds & sores when applied topically

Chemical components of rosehip oil

Rosehip oil is a rich source of Vitamin C. Besides this, the major constituents of rosehip oil include Linoleic acid, Palmitic acid, stearic acid, omega 3, 6, 9 fatty acids, and trans-retinoic acid.

The chemical composition varies according to the source of the oil and method of extraction.

The chemical composition of rosehip oil extracted from Rosa canina include phenolic compounds (2554 μg/g), carotenoids (2.92 μg/g), and ascorbic acid (1798 μg/g). It was also rich in linoleic acid (about 54.05%), polyunsaturated fatty acids, phytosterols, linolenic acid (about 19.37%), and β-sitosterol (about 82.1%) (3, 4, 5).

rosehip oil skin benefits

Health benefits of rosehip oil

Though the rosehip oil benefits are abundant, the most noteworthy ones proven by studies in recent times are:

  • Slows down aging signs
  • Reduces inflammation
  • Maintains a clear skin
  • Boosts immune system
  • Relieves arthritic pain
  • Promotes hair & nail growth
  • Tones the skin
  • Restores broken capillaries
  • Treats eczema & psoriasis (in scalp)
  • Best breast care oil

1. Slows down aging signs

Rosehip oil is a wonder when it comes to aging problems. As people age, the collagen production decreases. This, in turn, causes age spots, wrinkles, sagging of skin, and loose skin.

Scientific studies show that the Vitamin C stimulates collagen production and slows down the aging process. Since rosehip oil is a good source of vitamin C, adding it to your everyday beauty regime is a good idea.

It enhances collagen production and makes you look young. Besides this, it has skin rejuvenating properties and this is due to its Vitamin A, Vitamin C and lycopene content.

Omega 9 fatty acids are associated with the anti-ageing property of rosehip oil (5, 6). All you have to do is apply rosehip oil on your skin and rest!

2. Reduces inflammation

Inflammation is the immune system’s first response to any foreign object or encounter in the body. Rosehip oil exhibits excellent anti-inflammatory & cicatrizing properties. You can very well apply rosehip oil for cuts, wounds, bruises, and inflammation.

Apply rosehip oil on the affected region before bed. You can even dilute rose oil or rosemary oil in rosehip seed oil if you are not fond of its aroma. After regular application, you will see that your skin looks smooth and scar-free.

Linoleic acid, Alpha-linoleic acid, and Oleic acids are the compounds attributed to the anti-inflammatory and wound-healing properties of rosehip seed oil (7).

3. Maintains a clear skin

Fact: When your hair follicles are plugged with oil or dead skin cells, it causes pimples, blackheads, and whiteheads. It can occur in any area of the body and severity differs.

Acne and scars are one of the most embarrassing things to experience. Though it doesn’t harm or pain, it lowers your confidence. But thanks to the exfoliating property of rosehip seed oil.

When applied and massaged, the Omega 6 fatty acids present in the oil reduces acne, dark spots, scars, and stretch marks. The oil being thinner in nature, gets absorbed in the skin faster and it is great for acne-prone skin.

In addition, regular topical application of the oil reduces further outbreak of acne. Omega 6 fatty acid, Palmitic acid, and Stearic acid present in the oil exhibits cleansing and emollient properties, helping you to have a clean and soft skin (8, 9, 10).

Rosehip oil is known as a dry oil and doesn’t leave a greasy effect on your skin. It is better to use the oil before the shower to have clear skin.

4. Boosts immune system

In ancient times, rosehip tea, rosehip extracts, and its oil were used as vitamin C supplement. The oil stimulates collagen production, which is important for the bone and muscle structure.

The high amounts of vitamin C in the oil supports the absorption of iron, which is crucial for blood. Omega 9 fatty acids are attributed to this benefit of rosehip oil (11).

However, we do not recommend oral intake of the oil unless prescribed by a doctor. Topical application of the oil even supports the immune system. In Ayurveda, they say that even skin consumes food.

5. Relieves arthritic pain

Linoleic acid, Alpha-Linoleic acid, and Oleic acid in rosehip seed oil are attributed to its anti-inflammatory properties. Research has shown that rosehip powder is useful for reducing the symptoms of arthritis. However, we do not recommend oral intake of rosehip oil (12, 13).

To reduce arthritis pain, we recommend you to take rose hip infused water internally along with the topical application of rosehip oil on the painful joints. Adding a drop or 2 of rosehip oil in the bath and soaking yourself also reduces inflammation and pain in the joints. It also helps to increase flexibility.

rosehip oil in US

Radha Beauty Rosehip Oil, USDA Certified Organic 4 oz.

Check Price

rosehip oil US

PURA D’OR Rosehip Seed Oil USDA Certified Organic, Cold Pressed (4 oz)

Check Price

6. Promotes hair &nail growth

Whenever there is something wrong insider your body, the first signs show up on your hair and nails. Hair growth is associated with various factors. Collagen supports keratin formation in the body. Since rosehip oil is a rich source of Vitamin C, it stimulates collagen production and this, in turn, results in healthy and strong hair.

On the other hand, topical application of rosehip oil on nails helps them in hydrating, strengthening, and reducing the brittleness. Use a cotton swab to apply the oil on the nails. Do this for a few weeks before bedtime.

Omega 6 & Omega 9 fatty acids present in the oil are responsible to promote your hair to grow thicker, stronger, and longer (14, 15, 16).

7. Tones the skin

Everybody loves to have a young, soft, supple, and toned skin. If you were looking for a plant-based product to give you such a skin tone, then rosehip would be an amazing choice.

Omega 3, 6, 9 fatty acids, Vitamin C, Vitamin A, Palmitic acid, and Stearic acid present in the rosehip oil are responsible for giving you a luxurious skin tone that you desire. Rosehip seed oil being a cleanser, antioxidant and cicatrizing agent, helps you to get rid of abnormalities on your skin.

From exfoliating skin to improve skin elasticity, the oil takes care of every function. All you have to do is just apply the oil on your skin to help it revitalize.

8. Restores broken capillaries

Broken Capillaries often occurs on the face but they can occur anywhere in the body. Blood vessels beneath the skin surface become damaged or fragile and this leads to red and web-shaped appearance.

It occurs due to various reasons and essential oils are not usually used to treat this condition. However, rosehip oil is an exception. It is one of the few plant-based oils that prevents the condition from getting worse (17).

Make a blend using 9 drops of Geranium oil, 5 drops of Cyprus oil, 5 drops of Lemon oil, and 10 drops of rosehip oil. Take 1 – 2 drops from the mixture and dilute it using 1 tablespoon of Jojoba oil.

Apply the diluted blend in the night on your face and neck. Avoid using it around eyes and massage gently.

9. Treats eczema & psoriasis (in scalp)

Eczema & psoriasis are allergic conditions that appear on the skin and can even occur on the scalp. It leads to clogged hair follicles, resulting in hair loss and alopecia.

Unlike skin eczema, the allergic conditions on the scalp go unnoticed and it is difficult to see them under the hair. However, plant-based oil like rosehip oil could treat such conditions and stimulate hair growth.

Thanks to its unsaturated fatty acids and Vitamin C content. They help in treating such conditions and further, promote hair growth (18).

10. Best breast care oil

There is always “to be perfect” mentality that cosmetic industries sell to women in order to market their products. If you find any of your friends feeling less confident about how their breasts look, it is important to make them realize that they are special and beautiful the way they are. Care is important as long as it does not become a worry.

However, if you are in search of something natural for your breast care routine, rosehip oil is great. The Omega 3,6,9 fatty acids, Vitamin C, and antioxidant properties soothes inflammation. It makes your skin soft and supple, heals any bruises and helps you get rid of stretch marks (7).

What blends with rosehip oil?

Rosehip oil blends well with:

How to use rosehip oil?

rosehip oil benefits

  • Topical Application: Rosehip oil is used as a carrier oil mostly. It is great for the skin. Since it is used as a carrier oil, it is not necessary to dilute it before use. However, it is better to perform a patch test before you move forward. If you feel comfortable for the first 48 hours after the patch test, you can very well use the rosehip oil.
  • Aromatherapy: The slight fishy smell of rosehip oil may induce vomiting sensation for a few people. Test it for you and you can diffuse the oil using a diffuser or vaporizer. You can even make your aromatherapy blend after consulting a professional aromatherapist.
  • Ingestion: Few people use rosehip oil orally in smaller concentration. However, we recommend you to consult a doctor if you intend to use rosehip oil internally.

natural rosehip oil

 Leven Rose Rosehip Seed Oil 100% Unrefined, Cold Pressed 4 oz

Check Price

rosehip oil

Kate Blanc’s Rosehip Seed Oil USDA Certified Organic, Cold Pressed

Check Price

Side effects of rosehip oil

  • Rosehip oil may cause allergies to people with medical conditions like Diabetes and kidney stones. If you find any allergic symptoms like discomfort, itching sensation, irritation, hives, rapid heartrate, congestion, breathing difficulty, watery eyes and dizziness, avoid using the oil immediately and visit a doctor soon.
  • Pregnant and breastfeeding women should avoid using oil.
  • Keep the oil away from the reach of children.
Show CommentsClose Comments

Leave a comment